Share:
 

List of First Grade Players

In the season of 2010 - 2011 the St George District Cricket Club Celebrated its 100 season of competitive cricket in the Sydney Grade Competition. As a part of our Centenary Celebrations the club worked out a list of every cricketer that had played in the First XI as well as picking a Team of the Century and Teams of the Decades.

The next plan is to compile further information for historical purposes on all of the players listed below. If you have information on the life and cricketing careers of any of the below St George cricketers please contact Hamish Solomons by emailing hamish@kingsgrovesports.com.au

Interesting facts on some of these players can already be found in an Album titled "First Grade Numbers" on our Facebook Page. This list will continue to grow over the next few years as this project begins to gather momentum. Thank you in advance for your interest and possible assistance.

1. F M Cush

2. E W Adams

3. L Wall (NSW)

4. R L Jones

5. D Mullarky (NSW)

6. T Hughes

7. R Freeman

8. M Barter

9. A Emery

10. P Roberts

11. S Richards

12. C Crispo

13. P Fox

14. S Francis

15. C Kable

16. C Barter

17. C Bignell

18. H Harper

19. Alan Fairfax (NSW, AUST)

20. H Rembert

21. C McCarthy

22. H Veale

23. H King

24. L J Fox

25. S Ford

26. C Hayman

27. W Grummitt

28. R Fusedale

29. C Targett

30. R Dunkin

31. S Fairfax

32. R Louden

33. H D Hodgson

34. J Kitchen

35. L Vaughan (NSW)

36. W H Barnes

37. H Waghorn

38. J Maher

39. S Hutchinson

40. W Gagie

41. M Morrissey

42. C Cogan

43. F Jarrett

44. R Corps

45. H Wright

46. M Pullen

47. B Wales

48. A Scanes (NSW)

49. Sir Donald Bradman A.C. (NSW, AUST)

50. S Mealey

51. H King

52. Harold Fraser

53. W Ives

54. J Palme

55. Ernie Green

56. F Hunter

57. H Theak (NSW)

58. F Ward

59. A Noakes

60. Robert "Bobbie" Byrne

61. R Vaughan

62. J Foskett

63. Ernie Laidler

64. R Brown

65. C Mahoney

66. H Lewis

67. T Vaughan

68. A Denham

69. F Henderson

70. W Waghorn

71. H Fisher

72. A Brown

73. T Crew

74. E Kann

75. A Wilson

76. L Banks

77. G Quested

78. R Little (NSW)

79. N Attwooll

80. J Yeates

81. L Freestone

82. A Steedman

83. R Pratt

84. W (Bill) O'Reilly (NSW, AUST)

85. H Crow

86. P Ford

87. L Turner

88. A Bennett

89. R Thistlewaite

90. A Lonergan (NSW)

91. J Barter

92. S Allmark

93. N Leggo

94. R Gray

95. T Finlay

96. M Clifford

97. L Woods

98. J Minehan

99. R Turner

100. Arthur Morris (NSW, AUST)

101. C Cox

102. R Longbottom

103. H Longbottom

104. E Lawrence

105. G Barter

106. William (Bill) McRitchie

107. R Moss (NSW)

108. H Stapleton (NSW)

109. Ray Lindwall (NSW, AUST)

110. V Winspear

111. Lance Byrne

111a. Allan "Skeeter" Byrne

112. N Fisher

113. N Condon

114. J Crawford

115. R Cristofani (NSW)

116. J Giffen

117. C Papayanni

118. K Jackson

119. S Eisenhuth

120. E Johnson

121. L O'Brien

122. K Anderson

123. T Klose

124. R Thomas

125. E McCann

126. R Crowe

127. Neville Cush

128. G Clark

129. A Johnston

130. L Smith

131. R Duncan

132. F Healey

133. R Favell

134. R Campbell

135. C Ireson

136. N Howell

137. J Grainger

138. G Murphy

139. J Loveridge

140. J Eastaway

141. K Lang

142. K Ryan

143. K Osborne

144. H Hawkins

145. R Scott

146. R Ring

147. L Favell

148. R Sherriff

149. A Dews

150. R Dubedat

151. E Fletcher

152. K Bronner

153. R Swift

154. W Yeates (NSW)

155. E Lukeman (NSW)

156. Vic Michael

157. J Callaghan

158. Norm Allen

159. S Seabrook

160. Roy Bennett

161. Ron Mulock

162. Rex Skiller

163. Warren Saunders (NSW)

164. Ken Rogers

165. Keith Francis (NSW)

166. Jim Harvey

167. Vic Cristofani

168. Brian Booth (NSW, AUST)

169. W (Bill) Watson (NSW, AUST)

170. Norm O'Neill (NSW, AUST)

171. Richard (Dick) Taylor

172. Ken Carswell

173. Don Luskan

174. Don Lawler

175. Warren Bagust

176. Gerald Brooker

177. Don Campbell

178. Ron Neill

179. Harry Brierley

180. Harry Moorcroft

181. Greg Hinks

182. John Watson

183. John Cope

184. Warren Goodhew

185. Eddie Attwooll

186. John O'Reilly

187. Daryl Barker

188. Reg Gasnier

189. Reg Hobden

190. Les Edwards

191. Ron Howland

192. Don Crew

193. Len Joyner

194. Don Buchanan

195. Don Harkness

196. Jim Conomos

197. Brian Sidgreaves

198. Ray Flockton (NSW)

199. Grant LeHuray

200. Don Hinks

201. Brian Howarth

202. William (Bill) Salmon

203. Geoff Blakeley

204. Garry Parker

205. Merv Black

206. John Martin (NSW)

207. Ray White

208. Colin Hard

209. Graeme James

210. Peter Leslie (NSW) (Jnr Club - Arncliffe CC)

211. Rod Luckman

212. Roger Bashford

213. Ray Tozer (Jnr - Club - Miranda Magpies)

214. John Rogers (NSW)

215. John Wilson (NSW) (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove)

216. Sid Thompson

217. Russell Waugh

218. Kerry O'Keeffe (NSW, AUST) (Jnr Club - Kogarah Marist Brothers)

219. Ken Jones

220. Peter Auliff

221. John Bentley

222. Merv Crutchley (Jnr Club - Scarborough Social)

223. Ken Gibson

224. Ray Davies (Jnr Club - Police Boys)

225. Peter Carpenter

226. Geoff Clisdell

227. Barry Thompson

228. David Paull

229. Trevor Osborne (Jnr Club - Sydney Boys High)

230. Kevin Parmenter (Jnr Club - Hurstville Sports)

231. Jeff Matchett (Jnr Club - Beverly Hills)

232. Ken Ferguson (Jnr Club -Bexley Jnrs)

233. Russell Rogers (Jnr Club - Arncliffe Scots)

234. Bruce Chapman (Jnr Club - Penshurst RSL, Riverwood Legion)

235. William (Bill) Jocelyn

236. Michael Lang (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove RSL)

237. Hugh Rutz (Jnr Club - Riverwood Legion)

238. Gary Goodman (Jnr Club - South Hurstville RSL)

239. Colin Carpenter (Jnr Club - South Hurstville Royals, Kogarah Boys)

240. Peter Evans (Jnr Club - Federal Machinery)

241. Graham Windley

242. Wayne Turnbull (Jnr Club - Arncliffe Scots)

243. Luke Orlovich (Jnr Club - West Botany St)

244. Bob Bartlett

245. Peter Samarasinghe

246. Paul Bourke

247. Murray Bennett (NSW, AUST) (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove Methodist)

248. Chris Radcliffe

249. Ian McRae (Jnr Club - Arncliffe RSL)

250. Peter Coombes

251. Jon Jobson

252. Steve Halliday (Jnr Club - Rockdale RSL)

253. Cliff Shepherd

254. Graham Wilkin (Jnr Club -Revesby Heights)

255. Michael McDermott (Jnr Club - Arncliffe Scots)

256. Martin Sinclair (Jnr Club - Kogarah Boys)

257. G Lloyd

258. Tim Curran

259. Ian Scott (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove RSL)

260. Richard Done (NSW)

261. Gregory Matchett - (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove Methodist)

262. Geoff Solomons (Jnr Club - Kogarah Boys)

263. Rob McCutcheon (Jnr Club - Penshurst RSL)

264. Ray Gonella (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL,)

265. Neil Wales

266. Phil Horneman

267. Paul Tolhurst

268. Craig Sinclair (Jnr Club - Peakhurst Lugarno)

269. Anthony Stanton (Jnr Club - ICC)

270. Paul Cremer

271. Murray McKeough

272. Mark Osborne (Victoria) (Jnr Club - Arncliffe CC)

273. Matthew Hayes (Jnr Club - Kogarah Boys)

274. Steve Murphy (Jnr Club - Arncliffe CC)

275. Peter O'Reilly

276. Les Johns

277. Steve Bernard

278. Kevin Everson (Jnr Club - South Hurstville RSL)

279. Brett Patman (Jnr Club - Pesnhurst West)

280. Garry Mulcahy (Jnr Club - St Joseph's, ICC)

281. David Cullen

282. David Cohen

283. David Coppock (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

284. David Packer

285. Geoffrey Milliken (NSW)

286. John Skilbeck (NSW)

287. Peter Nicholson (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove CC)

288. Mark Curry

289. M Connolly

290. Greg Doyle (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

291. Ross Hobden (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

292. Graham Smith (NSW)

293. Steve Funnell (Jnr Club - Carss Park Royals)

294. David Moore (NSW) (Jnr Club - Kogarah Boys)

295. Warwick Hayes (Jnr Club - Kogarah Boys)

296. David Roberts (Jnr Club - Peakhurst South)

297. J Ramsay

298. Wayne Seabrook (NSW)

299. Brett McKirdy

300. Trevor McDonald

301. John Bain

302. Ross Trewartha (Jnr Club - All Saints Oatley West)

303. Paul Stepto (NSW) (Jnr Club - Oatley RSL)

304. Patrick Farhart

305. Justin Quint - (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

306. Wayne Livermore

307. Phil Alley (NSW)

308. J Pennefather

309. Mark Gardner (Jnr Club - Miranda Magpies)

310. Steve Zantides (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

311. Andrew Momsen (Jnr Club - Lugarno Sports)

312. Craig McComb (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove United)

313. Darren Quint (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

314. Michael Robinson

315. Jeff Cook (Northamptonshire) - (Jnr Club - Rockdale United, Kogarah Boys)

316. George Stamatopoulos (Jnr Club - South Hurstville RSL)

317. Jason Young

318. Glenn Farquharson (Jnr Club - Arncliffe Scots)

319. Murray Radcliffe

320. Brad McKay (Jnr Club - Sylvania)

321. S Mayne

322. Brad McNamara (NSW) (Jnr Club - St Jeromes)

323. Justin Gale (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

324. Brad Newman

325. Sean Godwin

326. Paul Lakeman

327. Terry Jackson (Jnr Club - De La Salle Kingsgrove)

328. James Turner (Jnr Club - St Joseph's, ICC)

329. M Steel

330. Brad Guthrie

331. Luke Hodgson(De La Salle Kingsgrove, ICC)

332. Paul Clarke

333. Robert Smith (Jnr Club - Penshurst RSL)

334. Richard Phillips (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

335. Kurt Thessman (Jnr Club - Penshurt West)

336. Graeme Rummans (NSW, VIC) - (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove United)

337. Jeremy Bray (Ireland) (Jnr Club - Christian Bros. Lewisham)

338. Paul Ryan (Jnr Club St Mary's, St Peter's Armidale)

339. Neil Jones (NSW)

340. Chadd Porter (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove United)

341. David Hunter (Jnr Club - St George Police Boys)

342. Michael Bevan (Jnr Club - Oatley Hotel, ICC)

343. David Langford-Smith (Ireland) (Bowen Central Orange)

344. Brett Hunter (Jnr Club - St George Police Boys)

345. Anthony McGuire (ACT) (Jnr Club - Keira CC Illawarra)

346. Steve Shaw (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

347. Steve Wark (Jnr Club - Epping YMCA)

348. Nathan Pilon (NSW, Vic) (Newtown CC Dubbo)

349. Nathan Catalano (Jnr Club - Lugarno Sports)

350. Tim Marsh (Jnr Club - Lugarno Sports)

351. Peter Wooden (Jnr Club - Lugarno Sports)

352. Steve Green (Jnr Club - Hurlstone Park Wanderers)

353. Jamie Fardell (Jnr Club - Revesby Workers, Milperra Vikings)

354. Sean McKiernan - (Jnr Club - St Joseph's, ICC)

355. Hamish Solomons (Jnr Club - Kogarah Boys, Illawong)

356. Paul Pratt (Jnr Club - Western Suburbs Illawarra)

357. Steve Jones

358. Kurt Kavanagh (Jnr Club - South Hurstville RSL)

359. Brett Van Deinsen (NSW)

360. Scott Thompson (NSW)

361. Brendon Hill

362. Richard Logan (UK)

363. David Johnson(Jnr Club - Belmore Rovers)

364. Jon Shaw (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

365. Nathan Schultz (Jnr Club - Peakhurst South)

366. Adam McNamara

367. Stuart MacGill (NSW, AUST)

368. G Jones

369. David Gibbons

370. Timothy Lang (SA) (Mudgee Social Club)

371. Patrick Rosser

372. Rhett Lockyear (TAS) (Jnr Club - Mudgee)

373. Ed Zelma (Jnr Club - Gladesville RSL)

374. Damien Preo

375. Dean Burke (Jnr Club - Campbelltown Collegians)

376. Chris Johnston

377. Tim Laws (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

378. Stewart McCabe

379. Jono Dean

380. Moises Henriques (NSW, AUST) (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

381. Sean Dean

382. Kevin Pillay (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

383. Graeme Batty (Jnr Club - Balgownie)

384. Phil Wells (Jnr Club - North Nowra Cambewarra)

385. Steve Cazzulino (TAS) (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

386. Daniel McLauchlan (W.A.) (Jnr Club - Engadine Dragons)

387. Matthew Hoggett (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

388. Ryan Gibson - (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

389. Michael Holmes (Jnr Club - ICC)

390. Stewart Heaney (Canada) (Jnr Club - Tuggeranong ACT)

391. Liam Zammit (NSW) (Jnr Club - St Marys, Penrith RSL)

392. Luke Reynolds (Jnr Club - Earlwood Wanderers, Strathfield Jnrs)

393. Tom Sangster (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

394. Trent Copeland (NSW, AUST) (Jnr Club - Rugby Union CC Bathurst)

395. Mark Stoneman (ENGLAND)

396. Damian Bourke (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

397. Brendan Small

398. Marvin Atapattu (SRI LANKA)

399. Daniel Magin (ACT)

400. Simon Chu (Jnr Club - South Hurstville, SHCP, Kingsgrove)

401. Matthew Turner (Jnr Club - Ingleburn RSL, Cobbitty Narellan)

402. David Williams (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

403. Blake Fitzgerald (Jnr Club - Tamworth)

404. Josh Hazlewood (NSW, AUST) (Jnr Club - Old Boys)

405. Ashton May (Jnr Club - Tuggeranong Valley, Weston Creek ACT)

406. Greg Hunt (Jnr Club - Glenmore Park Redbacks)

407. Kurtis Patterson (NSW) (Jnr Club - St Joseph's, South Hurstville - Carss Park)

408. Andrew Walsh (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

409. Chris MacDougal (Jnr Club - St Joseph's, ICC)

410. Josh Siely (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

411. Eric Denhartog (Jnr Club - Thirroul, Northern Districts Butchers)

412. Luke Stanton (Jnr Club - ICC)

413. Terence Howes

414. Nicholas White

415. Adam Rossington (UK)

416. Matthew Baden (Jnr Club - Ashfield Catholic Club)

417. Shaun Cahill (Jnr Club - Camden)

418. Daniel Arahu (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

419. Mitchell Edwards (Jnr Club - Ramsgate RSL)

420. Luke Bartier (Jnr Club - Kingsgrove, South Hurstville Carss Park)

421. Guy Seymour

422. Andrew Hicks (PNG) (Jnr Club - Knebworth Park UK, Laverton Vic.)

423. Ben Kitt (UK)

424. Nicholas Stapleton (Jnr Club - Randwick Jnrs)

425. Jono Rose (Jnr Club - Como Jannali)

426. Nathan Ellis (Jnr Club - Illawong)

427. Darius Visser (Jnr Club - Glenbrook Blaxland)

428. Rory Burns (UK - Surrey CCC)

429. Matthew Lacey (Jnr Club - Souths Juniors Brisbane)

430. James Green (Jnr Club - ICC)

431. Ben Patterson (Jnr Club - Newtown CC Dubbo)

432. Nick Watkins (Jnr Club - Beaudesert Railways QLD)

433. Harry Finch (UK - Sussex CCC)

434. Phil Salt (UK - Sussex CCC)

435. Ben Bourke (Jnr Club - Camden)

436. Peter Francis (Jnr Club - Lugarno Sports)

437. Matthew Hopkins (Jnr Club - Milperra Vikings)

438. Blake MacDonald (Jnr Club - Western Districts ACT)

439. Dylan Smith

440. Oscar Oborn-Corby

441. Adam Whatley (Jnr Club - Illawong)

442. Oliver Robinson (UK - Sussex CCC)

443. Benji Hoppitt (Jnr Club - Panania East Hills RSL)

444. Mitchell Gray (Jnr Club - Penshurst West)

445. Michael Kennedy (Jnr Club - ICC)

446. Kaleb Phillips (Jnr Club - North Nowra Cambewarra)

447. Tom Englebrecht (Jnr Club - )

447. Tom Ortiz (Jnr Club - Rouse Hill Rams)